OT Contacts

Orienteering Tasmanian does not have a post office box.  Please send correspondence by email to the OT Secretary or other official listed below.

An organisational structure for volunteers working with Orienteering Tasmania is available. See 1.19 Orienteering Tasmania Management Structure

General Queries

 
Orienteering Information
If you have any queries about the sport of orienteering in Tasmania please send us an email

Mapping, Events & Results

 
Sportident Equipment - South
Jeff Dunn
6234 8440
0459 443481
Contact to obtain Sportident timing boxes or computers and printers
 
Sportident Equipment - North
Christine Brown
0439 443367
 
Sportident Equipment - North West
Jo Bissett
6424 3007
 
Event Information Manager
Jeff Dunn
6234 8440
0459 443481
Contact to submit information about upcoming events for publishing on Eventor
 
Mapping Officer
Greg Hawthorne
6267 5023
0417 544501
Contact to source maps for events; advise of map corrections or submit new map location ideas
 
Event Results Manager
Jeff Dunn
6234 8440
0459 443481
Contact to submit event results for publishing on the website or if you have queries about results or series points calculation
 
Event Software Manager
Greg Hawthorne
6267 5023
0417 544501
Contact to discuss SItiming software; Condes; Ocad issues and to obtain licence codes
 
Map Printing Officer - Hobart
Mike Morffew
0419 442070
OT's high volume A3/A4 laser printer is located at Mike's house. Please contact him to arrange map and control code printing
 
Map Printing Officer - Launceston
Paul Pacque
6331 8435
0431 663379

Coaching & Teams

 
State Coaching Coordinator
Jon McComb
0402 819727
Contact if you have any queries about OT's coaching activities
 
NOL & JNOL Coach
Jon McComb
0402 819727
 
School Team Coach
Jon McComb
0402 819727
 
Coach in Residence Coordinator
Jon McComb
0402 819727
 
NOL / JNOL Manager
Dirk Nankervis
0421 009827
Contact if you have queries about NOL / JNOL events
 
School Team Manager
Meisha Austin
0419 561746
Contact if you have queries about the Tasmanian Schools Team
 
Chair of Selectors
Judy Davis
6229 2581
0417 292581
Contact if you have queries about teams selection or selection decisions

Marketing, Communications & Orienteering Development

 
Marketing & Communications Manager
Miriam Whittington
0419 502063
Contact to submit articles for publication in the weekly eBulletin; OT website; Facebook or Twitter
 
Oknow Editor
Martin Bicevskis
6224 4623
0418 110046
Contact to submit articles for publication in the O Know magazine
 
OA Magazine Liaison
Bert Elson
6234 2991
0415 844591
Contact if you have any issues relating to the OA magazine
 
Permanent Course Manager
Bert Elson
6234 2991
0415 844591
Contact to report any issues related to using these courses
 
Sporting Schools Coordinator
Jane Calder
Contact if you have queries about OT's Sport Schools and Schools Outreach programs

Calendar & IT Services

 
Event Program Coordinator
Kim Nankervis
0456 031171
Contact re OT's annual calendar of events
 
IT Services Manager
Ian Rathbone
6239 6303
0418 515003
Contact to report issues or obtain information relating to the OT website; Active Collab or Eventor
 
Membership Systems Manager
Bert Elson
6234 2991
0415 844591
Contact if you have queries about joining a club or details about your membership

Clubs, Member Protection Information Officers & Junior Fundraising

 
Australopers Secretary
Robyn Chapman
6244 7083
Contact if you have any club related queries
 
WROC Secretary
Clare Hawthorne
0468 581141
Contact if you have any club related queries
 
Pathfinders Secretary
Jo Bissett
6424 3007
Contact if you have any club related queries
 
EVOC Secretary
Peter Hoban
6331 7147
0402 648786
Contact if you have any club related queries
 
MPIO - North
Peter Hoban
6331 7147
0402 648786
Contact if you have any concerns regarding your treatment during any orienteering related activity
 
MPIO - North West
Jo Bissett
6424 3007
Contact if you have any concerns regarding your treatment during any orienteering related activity
 
MPIO - South
Sue Hancock
Contact if you have any concerns regarding your treatment during any orienteering related activity
 
Twilight Series Manager - Hobart
Mike Calder
6227 8649
0448 566157
Contact if you have queries about organising or attending the Hobart twilight series
 
Twilight Series Manager - Launceston
Christine Brown
0439 443367
Contact if you have queries about organising or attending the Launceston twilight series
 
Junior Fundraising Officer
Meisha Austin
0419 561746
Contact to discuss fund raising activities for School teams and to organise catering for remote events

OT Board Executive

 
President
Ian Rathbone
6239 6303
0418 515003
Manage Board Executive duties
 
Secretary
Bernard Walker
0417 163961
Executive duties
 
Vice President A
Jo Bissett
6424 3007
0417 393816
Executive duties
 
Vice President B
Kim Nankervis
0456 031171
Executive duties
 
Treasurer
Andrea Schiwy
0400 250281
Manage finances and budget, Executive duties

OT Board Directors

 
Director Technical
Greg Hawthorne
6267 5023
0417 544501
Direct team responsible for competition quality
 
Director Performance
Judy Davis
6229 2581
0417 292581
Direct team responsible for improving performance
 
Director Development
Mike Calder
6227 8649
0448 566157
Direct team responsible for marketing and development